Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for recruitment using Teamtailor

1. Introduction

This service for handling recruitments and simplifying the recruitment process (the "Service") is powered by Teamtailor on behalf of Epidemic Sound ("Controller", “we”, “our”, “us”). As a Controller, Epidemic Sound is responsible to ensure we use your personal data in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws (primarily the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the “GDPR”) and to protect your personal data accordingly.

It is important that the persons using the Service ("Users”) feel safe with, and are informed about, how we process their personal data. In this privacy policy, we tell you what to expect us to do with your personal data when you use the Services to take part in our recruitment process or otherwise connect with us via our career site. 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. At the top of the page, you can see the last date when this was made.

2. Collection of personal data

We primarily collect personal data directly from Users, typically when a User;

  • submits their application, providing us their personal data either as uploaded directly by them or by using a third-party source such as Facebook or LinkedIn; and
  • uses the Service to connect with our staff, adding their personal data either as uploaded directly by them or by using a third-party source such as Facebook or LinkedIn; or
  • communicates with us and provides information of relevance to our recruitment process;

In some cases, a User may be someone initially discovered by our talent acquisition team or recommended to us by our other existing employees. Personal data about such discovered, or recommended, potential candidates are also collected via our talent acquisition team and each potential candidate will be considered a User in the context of this privacy policy and in connection with being referred to the Service via our talent acquisition team.

3. The types of personal data collected and processed

The categories of personal data we collect through the Service are limited to what is relevant for our recruitment processes, such as name, contact details, curriculum vitae (CV), and our initial correspondence with each User or candidate. If you are accepted and agree to further steps in our recruitment process, interview notes, comments and dialogue between people involved in the process will be added as well. We also collect and process information by use of social media, public searches, own or third-party cookies and other follow-up tools.

4. Why we process your personal data and the legal bases we rely on for doing so

The overall reason we collect and process personal data through the Service is to manage the steps of our recruitment process, such as to: 

  • screen applications and the professional profiles of potential candidates;
  • interview and evaluate potential candidates for the role or job they have applied or been suggested to apply to; and to 
  • contact and check references. 

The activities carried out are based on our legitimate interests to reach out to and ensure we match with the right candidates as well as to simplify and facilitate recruitment. Reference checks are carried out as a step of the recruitment process based on each User's or candidate's request.

Provided that we have obtained your consent, we may also retain your personal data in our candidate database for the purposes of future recruitments. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details listed in Section 10 below

5. For how long do we store your personal data?

We review our storage of personal data on a regular basis, in order to delete or anonymize data when it is no longer necessary to keep for the purposes it was collected. 

In the context of our recruitment process, we normally store personal data relating to a User for up to one (1) year, unless the User confirms they consent to us keeping their candidate profile in our candidate database for longer. We may also store personal data for longer, normally up to two (2) years, in the event of a potential discrimination claim.  

If you as a User wish not to have your personal data processed for this purpose (future recruitment), you may at any time choose to delete your user profile and all information related to your application. You may also contact us using the contact details in Section 10 below.

6. With whom do we share your personal data?

To use the Services and in order for us to carry out parts of our recruitment process, the personal data of Users might need to be shared with the third parties such as:   

  • our contractors and subcontractors, acting as our processors and sub-processors in accordance with our instructions, for the provision of the Service;
  • legal advisors, e.g. in case criminal or improper behavior is suspected; and
  • public authorities, e.g. if required by us according to mandatory law 

We are responsible for only transfer Users’ personal data to third parties subject to applicable data protection laws. We carefully choose partners to ensure that the User’s personal data is processed and protected accordingly, such as the following; Teamtailor, who supplies the Service, server and hosting companies, e-mail reference companies, information-sourcing companies and other companies with regards to supplying the Service.

7. International transfers

The Services and the activities described in this privacy policy involve transfers of personal data outside the EU/EEA. When such transfers occur we are responsible to apply mechanisms to keep the data protected according to the GDPR. This most commonly means relying on an adequacy decision adopted by the European Commission (information about such decisions are available here); or applying standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission (information about these clauses are available here).

8. Your rights and how to exercise them

There are a number of rights that you may be entitled to exercise in relation to us when we process your personal data. Below, you find a summary of what these rights involve and when they may apply. If you want to know more or wish to make a request in order to exercise your rights, you are welcome to email us at talent@epidemicsound.com. We kindly ask you to note that there may be limitations to your rights and that we may have to take steps to be able to fulfill them correctly, e.g. to confirm your identity and to ensure we continue to respect the rights of others

Your rights and when they may apply:

  • Right of access. You have the right to know whether we process personal data relating to you and to obtain a copy of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to supplementary information similar to the information in this privacy policy to understand how we are using your data, e.g. why we are processing it, what categories of personal data it concerns and for how long we store it.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, in some cases, you may even supplement it.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to obtain that we erase personal data relating to you when we no longer have a relevant or valid reason to process or store it. 
  • Right to data portability. You may ask to obtain the personal data you have submitted to us, in a machine-readable format, so that you can reuse it or have it forwarded to a third party.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data which may result in an obligation for us to cease the processing.
  • Right to restriction. You may have the right to require that we restrict the processing of your personal data. This may for example be the case if we have incorrect information about you and you do not want the processing to continue until we have rectified it.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority. In Sweden, this is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten). Before you lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, you are of course always welcome to contact us with any concerns or complaints. The easiest way to do so is to reach out via email at talent@epidemicsound.com

10. Contact

For questions and further information about how we use and protect your personal data - or to contact us in other matters -  please reach out to: talent@epidemicsound.com

Already working at Epidemic Sound?

Let’s recruit together and find your next colleague.

email
@epidemicsound.com
Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor